Policies & Security

Policies & Security

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy

The purpose of this document (“Data Protection Policy”) is to inform you of how OCBC Securities Private Limited manages Personal Data (as defined below) which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“the Act”). Please take a moment to read this Data Protection Policy so that you know and understand the purposes for which we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data.

By interacting with us, submitting information to us, or signing up for any products or services offered by us, you agree and consent to OCBC Securities Private Limited (including its related corporations and business units) (collectively, the "Companies"), as well as their respective representatives and/or agents (“Representatives”) (the Companies and Representatives collectively referred to herein as "OSPL", "us", "we" or "our") collecting, using, disclosing and sharing amongst themselves my/our Personal Data, and disclosing such Personal Data to the Companies' authorised service providers and relevant third parties in the manner set forth in this Data Protection Policy.


This Data Protection Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to OSPL in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which to any of the Companies may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

OSPL may from time to time update this Data Protection Policy to ensure that this Data Protection Policy is consistent with our future developments, industry trends and/or any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. Subject to your rights at law, you agree to be bound by the prevailing terms of the Data Protection Policy as updated from time to time on our website www.iocbc.com/pdpa. Please check back regularly for updated information on the handling of your Personal Data.

1. Personal Data

1.1 In this Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

1.2 Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, transactional data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us (including in the form of biometric data), or via other forms of interaction with you.

2. Collection of Personal Data

2.1 Generally, we collect Personal Data in the following ways:
(a) when you submit any forms, including but not limited to application and declaration forms;
(b) when you enter into any agreement or provide other documentation or information in respect of your interactions with us, or when you use our services;
(c) when you interact with our staff, including customer service officers, marketing representatives and agents, for example, via telephone calls (which may be recorded), letters, fax, face-to-face meetings and email;
(d) when you use our services provided through online and other technology platforms,  such as websites, intranet and apps, including when you establish any online accounts with us;
(e) when your images are captured by us via CCTV cameras while you are within our premises or via photographs or videos taken by us or our representatives when you attend events hosted by us;
(f) when you are contacted by, and respond to, our marketing representatives and agents and other service providers;
(g) when you submit an employment application or when you provide documents or information including your resume and/or CVs in connection with any appointment as an officer, director, representative or any other position;
(h) when we receive your Personal Data from business partners, public agencies, your employer and other third parties;
(i) when you use our electronic services, or interact with us via our websites or use services on our websites;
(j) when we seek information from third parties about you in connection with your relationship with us, including for investment products or job applications or application to be a representative, for example, from your ex-employer and the relevant authorities; 
(k) when you register for our events or promotions; and/or
(l) when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons. 

2.2 When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously but please see the section below on cookies. We do not, at our website, automatically collect Personal Data, including your email address unless you provide such information or login with your account credentials.

2.3 If you provide us with any Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your customers, spouse, children, parents, friends, relatives and/or employees), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained the consent of the third party to provide us with their Personal Data for the respective purposes.

2.4 You should ensure that all Personal Data submitted to us is complete, accurate, true and correct. Failure on your part to do so may result in our inability to provide you with products and services you have requested. Consequently, OSPL may not be in a position to administer any contractual relationship in place and may also result in the termination of any agreements with OSPL.

3. Purposes for the Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

3.1 Generally, OSPL collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes:
(a) verifying your identity;
(b) responding to, processing and handling your complaints, queries, requests, feedback and suggestions;
(c) managing the administrative and business operations of the Companies and complying with internal policies and procedures;
(d) facilitating business asset transactions (which may extend to any mergers, acquisitions or asset sales) involving any of the Companies;
(e) matching any Personal Data held which relates to you for any of the purposes listed herein;
(f) requesting feedback or participation in surveys, as well as conducting market research and/or analysis for statistical, profiling or other purposes for us to design our products, understand customer behaviour, preferences and market trends, and to review, develop and improve the quality of our products and services;
(g) preventing, detecting and investigating crime, including fraud and money-laundering, and analysing and managing commercial risks;
(h) managing the safety and security of our premises and services (including but not limited to carrying out CCTV surveillance and conducting security clearances);
(i) managing and preparing reports on incidents and accidents;
(j) project management;
(k) providing media announcements and responses;
(l) monitoring or recording the phone call for quality assurance, training and security purposes;
(m) complying with any policies or practices administered by the Companies;
(n) in connection with any claims, actions or proceedings (including but not limited to drafting and reviewing documents, transaction documentation, obtaining legal advice, and facilitating dispute resolution), and/or protecting and enforcing our contractual and legal rights and obligations;
(o) organising promotional events; and/or
(p) complying with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities and regulators within or outside Singapore (including but not limited to responding to enquiries and disclosing information where necessary to such parties for these purposes) .
These purposes may also apply even if you do not maintain any account(s) with us, or have terminated these account(s)

3.2 In addition, OSPL collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for the following purposes depending on the nature of our relationship with you:

(a) If you are a prospective customer of OSPL:
(i) evaluating your financial and banking needs and providing recommendations to you as to the type of products and services suited to your needs;
(ii) assessing and processing any applications or requests made by you for products and services offered by OSPL; and/or
(iii) any other purpose relating to any of the above.
(b) If you are a customer, beneficial owner, guarantor, security provider or an appointed representative (including but not limited to a mandate holder or a power of attorney) of OSPL:
(i) opening and maintaining accounts and our establishing or providing trading services to you;
(ii) where account or relationship managers or agents have been assigned to service your account or portfolio, using your telephone number(s) to contact you from time to time in order to take your instructions, and/or provide you with information, updates, or recommendations and / or in accordance with the terms and conditions of our agreement with you;
(iii) facilitating the continuation or termination of the trading relationship or the daily operation of the products and services (including but not limited to facilitating securities trades, capital markets transactions and corporate actions);
(iv) providing client servicing (including but not limited to responding to individual requests by customers, advisory services, mailing services and providing customer satisfaction);
(v) carrying out client reviews, for example, annual reviews of your portfolio;
(vi) to establish your financial situation, risk profile, investment experience and investment objectives to help you consider the suitability of the products you have invested or intend to invest;
(vii) facilitating financing and investment arrangements (including but not limited to processing your instructions for depositing or withdrawing collaterals and executing the payment and withdrawal of securities);
(viii) facilitating payments and other related transactions (including but not limited to processing the payments of dividends, sales proceeds and assets and monies movements);
(ix) administering exceptional approvals, fee adjustments or waivers;
(x) customer outreach and relationship management;
(xi) classifying and identifying accredited investors;
(xii) ensuring the ongoing credit worthiness of customers;
(xiii) meeting or complying with any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines issued by any legal or regulatory bodies within or outside Singapore which are binding on OSPL (including but not limited to disclosures to regulatory bodies, conducting audit checks, surveillance and investigation, or customer due diligence);
(xiv) archival management (including but not limited to warehouse storage and retrievals);
(xv) organising educational seminars for customers;
(xvi) enforcement of repayment obligations;
(xvii) processing insurance claims; and/or
(xviii) any other purpose relating to any of the above.
(c) If you are a party or counterparty to a transaction (for example, a beneficiary of a share transfer, a beneficiary of a fund transfer or the party making payment on behalf of an account holder):
(i) carrying out our customers' instructions;
(ii) providing cash, payment and transactional services (including but not limited to the execution, settlement, reporting and/or clearing of the relevant transaction); and/or
(iii) any other purpose relating to any of the above.

(d) If you are an employee, officer or owner of an external service provider or vendor outsourced or prospected by OSPL:
(i) managing project tenders or the supply of goods and services;
(ii) processing and payment of vendor invoices;
(iii) complying with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities (which includes disclosure to regulatory bodies or audit checks); and/or
(iv) any other purpose relating to any of the above.

(e) If you submit an application to us as a candidate for an employment or representative position:
(i) conducting interviews;
(ii) processing your application which includes pre-recruitment checks involving your qualifications and facilitating interviews;
(iii) providing or obtaining employee references and for background screening;
(iv) assessing your suitability for the position applied for;
(v) processing staff referrals; and/or
(vi) any other purposes relating to any of the above.

(f) If you are an existing employee or representative of OSPL:
(i) administrative and support processes relating to your employment or appointment, including its management and termination, as well as benefits, including travel, manpower, business continuity and logistics management or support, processing expense claims, medical insurance applications, leave administration, training, learning and talent development, and planning and organising corporate events;
(ii) providing remuneration, reviewing salaries and bonuses, conducting salary benchmarking reviews, staff appraisals and evaluation, as well as recognising individuals for their services and conferring awards;
(iii) providing you with tools and/or facilities to enable or facilitate the performance of your duties;
(iv) compiling and publishing internal directories and emergency contact lists for business continuity;
(v) orientation and entry processing;
(vi) managing corporate social responsibility projects;
(vii) conducting analytics and research for human resource planning and management, and for us to review, develop, optimise and improve work-related practices, environment and productivity;
(viii) ensuring that the administrative and business operations of OSPL function in a secure, efficient and effective manner (including but not limited to examining or monitoring any computer software and/or hardware installed within OSPL, your work emails and personal digital and storage devices);
(ix) facilitating application, cessation and variation of licensed activities;
(x) complying with licensing requirements and managing credit risks (including but not limited to conducting screenings to identify representatives who are bankrupts and/or involved in  legal disputes);
(xi) compliance with any applicable rules, laws and regulations, codes of practice or guidelines or to assist in law enforcement and investigations by relevant authorities (including but not limited to disclosures to regulatory bodies, conducting audit checks or surveillance and investigation);
(xii) administering cessation processes; and/or
(xiii) any other purposes relating to any of the above.

 
3.3 In addition, where permitted under the Act, OSPL may also collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for the following purposes (which we may describe in our documents and agreements as "Additional Purposes" for the handling of Personal Data):
(a) providing or marketing services, products and benefits to you, including promotions, loyalty and reward programmes;
(b) matching Personal Data with other data collected for other purposes and from other sources (including third parties) in connection with the provision or offering of products and services, whether by OSPL or other third parties;
(c) administering contests and competitions, and personalising your experience at OSPL’s touchpoints;
(d) sending you details of products, services, special offers and rewards, either to our customers generally, or which we have identified may be of interest to you; and/or
(e) conducting market research, understanding and analysing customer behaviour, location, preferences and demographics for us to offer you products and services as well as special offers and marketing programmes which may be relevant to your preferences and profile.
3.4 If you have provided your Singapore telephone number(s) and have indicated that you consent to receiving marketing or promotional information via your Singapore telephone number(s), then from time to time, OSPL may contact you using such Singapore telephone number(s) (including via voice calls, text, fax or other means) with information about our products and services (including discounts and special offers).

3.5 In relation to particular products or services or in your interactions with us, we may also have specifically notified you of other purposes for which we collect, use or disclose your Personal Data. If so, we will collect, use and disclose your Personal Data for these additional purposes as well, unless we have specifically notified you otherwise.

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

4.1 OSPL will take reasonable steps to protect your Personal Data against unauthorised disclosure. Subject to the provisions of any applicable law, your Personal Data may be provided, for the purposes listed above (where applicable), to the following entities or parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore:
(a) OSPL’s related corporations;
(b) counterparties and their respective banks in relation to fund transfers, share transfers, payments and other transactions;
(c) relevant stock exchanges;
(d) local and foreign brokerage houses, fund houses, registrars, custodians, external banks, clearing houses and other investment vehicles in relation to asset management and investment product processing;
(e) insurance companies in relation to processing insurance claims;
(f) agents, contractors or third party service providers who provide operational services to OSPL, such as courier services, telecommunications, information technology, payment, payroll, processing, training, market research, storage, archival, customer support investigation services or other services to OSPL;
(g) vendors or other third party service providers in connection with promotions and services offered by OSPL;
(h) credit reporting agencies;
(i) any business partner, investor, assignee or transferee (actual or prospective) to facilitate business asset transactions (which may extend to any merger, acquisition or any debt or asset sale) involving any of the Companies;
(j) external banks and their respective service providers in relation to payments and other related transactions;
(k) our professional advisers such as auditors and lawyers;
(l) relevant government regulators, government ministries, statutory boards or authorities and/or law enforcement agencies , whether local or overseas, such as the Monetary Authority of Singapore, the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority, and the Insolvency and Public Trustee Office, to comply with any directions, laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes issued or administered by any of them, as well as to comply with listing and other requirements or directions of Singapore Exchange Limited and/or any other relevant securities exchange;
(m) registrars and custodians in relation to proxy voting;
(n) hotels, travel agents and foreign embassies in relation to overseas travel arrangements for staff;
(o) the Central Provident Fund Board and its agent banks in relation to CPF investment products and Medisave contributions;
(p) external business and charity partners in relation to corporate promotional events;
(q) commercial shops and retailers in relation to providing staff welfare benefits;
(r) any swap repository, trade data repository, reporting agent, clearing house, centralised clearing party (including any clearing member of such clearing house or centralised clearing party) or clearing broker; and/or
(s) any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

5. Use of Cookies

5.1 When you interact with us on our websites, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser. We may employ cookies in order for our server to recognise a return visitor as a unique user including, without limitation, monitoring information relating to how a visitor arrives at the website, what kind of browser a visitor is on, what operating system a visitor is using, a visitor's IP address, and a visitor's click stream information and time stamp (for example, which pages they have viewed, the time the pages were accessed and the time spent per web page).

5.2 Cookies are small text files stored in your computing or other electronic devices which allow us to remember you. The cookies placed by our server are readable only by us, and cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on an electronic device. All web-browsers offer the option to refuse any cookie, and if you refuse our cookie then we do not gather any information on that visitor.

5.3 Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies, you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, you may not be able to enter certain part(s) of our website.

6. Data Security

6.1 OSPL will take reasonable efforts to protect Personal Data in our possession or our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. However, we cannot completely guarantee the security of any Personal Data we may have collected from or about you, or that for example no harmful code will enter our website (for example viruses, bugs, trojan horses, spyware or adware). You should be aware of the risks associated with using websites.

6.2 While we strive to protect your Personal Data, we cannot ensure the security of the information you transmit to us via the Internet or when you use our electronic or mobile services, and we urge you to take every precaution to protect your Personal Data when you use such platforms. We recommend that you change your passwords often, use a combination of letters and numbers, and ensure that you use a secure browser.


6.3 If applicable, you undertake to keep your username and password secure and confidential and shall not disclose or permit it to be disclosed to any unauthorised person, and to inform us as soon as reasonably practicable if you know or suspect that someone else knows your username and password or believe the confidentiality of your username and password has been lost, stolen or compromised in any way or that actual or possible unauthorised transactions have taken place. We are not liable for any damages resulting from any security breaches, on unauthorised and/or fraudulent use of your username and password.

7. Third-Party Sites 

7.1 Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy or data protection practices of websites operated by third parties that are linked to our website. We encourage you to learn about the privacy or data protection policies of such third party websites. Some of these third party websites may be co-branded with our logo or trademark, even though they are not operated or maintained by us. Once you have left our website, you should check the applicable privacy or data protection policy of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

8. Contacting Us – Feedback, Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

8.1 If you:
(a) have any questions or feedback relating to your Personal Data or our Data Protection Policy; 
(b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Data Protection Policy; or
(c) would like to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data records,
You can approach us via the following channels:
• Email us at ocbcsec-dpo@ocbc.com
• Call our hotline at 1800 338 8688

8.2 You may also write to our Data Protection Officer as follows:
Data Protection Officer
OCBC Securities Private Limited
18 Church Street
 #07-00 OCBC Centre South
 Singapore 049479

8.3 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party (e.g. a referrer), you should contact such party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access and correction requests to OSPL on your behalf.

8.4 If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, OSPL may not be in a position to continue to provide its products or services to you, administer any contractual relationship in place, may also result in the termination of any agreements with OSPL, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings, and OSPL’s legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

9. Governing Law
9.1 This Data Protection Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act (FATCA)

1.         Definitions and Interpretation

In this FATCA Policy, the following capitalised terms have the following meaning:

"Account Information" means any information relating to any account of a Customer with OCBC Securities including without limitation the account number and transaction details.

"Applicable Laws and Regulations" means obligations of OCBC Securities to comply with: (i) applicable local or foreign laws, ordinances, regulations, demands, guidance, orders, guidelines, rules, codes of practice, whether or not relating to an intergovernmental agreement between the governments or regulatory authorities of two or more jurisdictions; and (ii) any agreement between OCBC Securities and any government or taxation authority in any jurisdiction; and including but not limited to FATCA.

Authority" means any national, state, or local government, any political subdivision thereof, any agency, authority, instrumentality, whether judicial or administrative, regulatory or self-regulatory organisation, law enforcement body, court, central bank or tax or revenue authority in any jurisdiction whether within or outside of Singapore.

"Consenting Person" means any Person or entity whose information (including Tax Information) is received by OCBC Securities in connection with the provision of Services. For the avoidance of doubt, "Consenting Person" may include Customers, substantial owners and controlling persons of Customers, any Person who is beneficially interested or financially interested in the payments made or to be made by OCBC Securities.

"Controlling Person" means any individual who exercises ultimate effective control over an entity or trust.

"Customer" means the Person who has a relationship with OCBC Securities in connection with the Services, whether alone or jointly with any other Person and, in the case of a corporation, shall include its successors and in the case of a partnership or other unincorporated entity consisting of two or more Persons, its successors, executors and personal representatives.

"FATCA" means Section 1471 to 1474 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended and any associated similar or analogous legislation, treaty, intergovernmental agreement, foreign financial institution agreement, regulation, instruction, or other official guidance of any Authority in any jurisdiction whether within or outside of Singapore.

"Person" means an individual, corporation, company, partnership, joint venture, trust, estate, limited liability company, unincorporated organisation or other entity.

"Personal Information" in respect of a Customer and any Consenting Person, means: (i) where the Customer and any Consenting Person is an individual, his/her full name, date and place of birth, residential address, mailing address, contact information (including telephone number), and any taxpayer identification number, social security number, citizenship(s), residency(ies) and tax residency(ies) or (if applicable) such information as OCBC Securities may reasonably require regarding Customer and any Consenting Person; (ii) where the Customer and any Consenting Person is a corporate/entity, its date and place of incorporation or formation, registered address, address of place of business, tax identification number, tax status, tax residency, registered address, address of place of business or (if applicable) such information as OCBC Securities may reasonably require regarding each of its substantial shareholders and controlling persons.

"Services", in relation to a Customer, means, without limitation, (i) the opening, maintaining and closing of security trading accounts; ; (ii) relationship maintenance between OCBC Securities and the Customer (including without limitation marketing and promoting services or products); (iii) any other products tools and/or services, from time to time offered by OCBC Securities, including electronic trading services; and (iv) any other acts or materials of OCBC Securities ancillary to, in furtherance of or in connection with any of the (i) to (iii) above.

"Substantial owner" includes (1) with respect to a corporate or entity, certain persons that directly or indirectly own more than 25% of the corporation's stock (by vote or value), (2) with respect to a partnership, certain persons that directly or indirectly own more than 25% of the profits or capital interests in the partnership, and (3) with respect to a trust, certain persons treated as the owner of the trust or treated as holding directly or indirectly more than 25% of the beneficial interests of the trust.

"Tax Information" in respect of a Customer and any Consenting Person, means: (i) any documentation or information (and accompanying statements, waivers and consents as OCBC Securities may from time to time require or as the Customer and any Consenting Person from time to time give) relating, directly or indirectly, to the tax status of the Customer and any Consenting Person; (ii) Personal Information of the Customer and any Consenting Person; and (iii) Account Information.




2.         Tax Withholding and Compliance Provisions



2.1.     Provision of Information

    a. The Customer must provide OCBC Securities with the Customer's Personal Information, and where reasonably required by OCBC Securities, the Personal Information of any Consenting Person, in such form and within such time, as OCBC Securities may from time to time require. 

    b. When there is a change or addition to the Personal Information of the Customer and (where applicable) any Consenting Person, the Customer must update OCBC Securities promptly (and in any event no later than 30 days from the date of the change or addition) of the change or addition. 

    c. The Customer must, and, where applicable, procure such other Consenting Person to, complete and sign such documents and do such things as OCBC Securities may reasonably require from time to time for purposes of OCBC Securities' compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations. 

    d. The Customer agrees that OCBC Securities may directly require any Consenting Person to provide or confirm accuracy of their Personal Information without involving Customer if OCBC Securities reasonably considers it appropriate.



2.2.      Disclosure of Information

    a.  The Customer agrees that OCBC Securities may disclose the Customer's Tax Information and the Tax Information of any other Consenting Person to any Authority in any jurisdiction for ensuring OCBC Securities' compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations. 

    b.  The Customer waives, and, where reasonably required by OCBC Securities, agrees to procure any other Consenting Person to waive, any applicable restrictions that would otherwise hinder OCBC Securities' ability to disclose Tax Information to comply with Applicable Laws and Regulations, and in particular, to disclose Tax Information in the manner described in 2.2a. 

    c.  The Customer agrees that OCBC Securities may directly require any other Consenting Person to agree to the disclosure described in 2.2a and/or waive any otherwise applicable restrictions on such disclosure, if OCBC Securities reasonably considers it appropriate.


2.3.       Failure to Provide Information

The Customer agrees that:

a) where the Customer fails to comply with its obligations under 2.1 above; or 

b) where any of the other Consenting Persons fails to comply with OCBC Securities' requirements in 2.1 or 2.2; or 

c) where the Personal Information (regardless of whether such Personal Information is in relation to Customer or any other Consenting Person) is inaccurate, incomplete, or not promptly updated; or 

d) for whatever reason OCBC Securities is prevented (under Singapore law or otherwise) from making disclosure of the Tax Information of Customer and/or any other Consenting Person(s) to the relevant Authority as may be required by Applicable Laws and Regulations,

OCBC Securities may take one or more of the following actions at any time as may be required by OCBC Securities to ensure its compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations:

1) deduct from or withhold part of any amounts payable by OCBC Securities to the Customer and/or any other Consenting Person; 

2) refuse to provide new Services to the Customer; 

3) terminate the Customer's account(s) with OCBC Securities;  

4) discontinue entirely or in part OCBC Securities' relationship with Customer; 

5) provide (whether before or after taking actions as described in items 3 and 4 of this section) the Tax Information relating to Customer and/or any of the Consenting Persons to such Authority in any jurisdiction.



3.         Customer Confirmations

By using or accepting the Services, the Customer confirms and agrees that:

a) without prejudice to the Terms and Conditions, the Customer confirms that the Customer has read this provision "Tax Reporting and Withholding Compliance Provisions", has received adequate explanation, and understands the implications of this provision "Tax Reporting and Withholding Compliance Provisions" by which Customer irrevocably agrees to be bound; 

b) any agreement, waiver, confirmations given in, or to be given pursuant to, this provision "Tax Reporting Withholding and Compliance Provisions" is irrevocable; 

c) OCBC Securities is not liable for any costs or loss that the Customer (or any other Consenting Persons) may incur because of OCBC Securities taking any actions permitted by or exercising any powers under this FATCA Policy; 

d) any withdrawal or payment amount made by OCBC Securities pursuant to any Services shall be subject to this FATCA Policy; 

e) the Customer must obtain or, as the case may be, have obtained the requisite consent from each Consenting Person for the provision of his/her/its Tax Information to OCBC Securities and the disclosure of any of such Tax Information by OCBC Securities under this FATCA Policy; 

f) the Customer must inform each Consenting Person of OCBC Securities' powers under this FATCA Policy; 

g) this FATCA Policy is without prejudice, and in addition, to OCBC Securities' rights or powers under the terms and conditions governing the relationship between Customer and OCBC Securities.



4.         General

 a) In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between any of the contents of this FATCA Policy and other terms and conditions that govern the Customer’s relationship with OCBC Securities, this FATCA Policy shall prevail. 

b) Notwithstanding any other terms and conditions that govern the Customer’s relationship with OCBC Securities (including but not limited to amendments or modification provisions of such terms and conditions), OCBC Securities may amend, update, and revise this FATCA Policy unilaterally at any time as may be required by OCBC Securities to ensure its compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations. 

c) If all or any part of this FATCA Policy is illegal, invalid or unenforceable in any respect under the law of any jurisdiction, that shall not affect or impair the legality, validity or enforceability of such provision in any other jurisdictions or the remainder of this FATCA Policy in that jurisdiction.

d) It is the Customer's responsibility to obtain independent professional advice from adequately qualified legal or tax advisors on its obligations under and the consequences of this FATCA Policy. OCBC Securities do not provide tax or legal advice and are unable to advise Customers regarding the US federal income tax or other tax consequences to them under the Customer's particular circumstances.

Common Reporting Standard (CRS)

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this CRS Policy, the following capitalised terms have the following meaning:

"Account Information" means any information relating to any account of a Customer with OCBC Securities including without limitation the account number and transaction details.

"Applicable Laws and Regulations" mean any of the following that currently or in the future apply to OCBC Securities: (i) local or foreign laws, ordinances, regulations, demands, guidance, orders, guidelines, rules and codes of practice, including whether or not relating to an intergovernmental agreement between the governments or regulatory authorities of two or more jurisdictions; and (ii) any agreement between OCBC Securities and any government or taxation authority in any jurisdiction; and including, but not limited to, the CRS.

Authority" means any national, state, or local government, any political subdivision thereof, any agency, authority, instrumentality, whether judicial or administrative, regulatory or self-regulatory organisation, law enforcement body, court, central bank or tax or revenue authority in any jurisdiction whether within or outside of Singapore.

"Controlling Person" means any natural person who exercises control over a legal person or a legal arrangement, such as a corporation, partnership, trust or foundation. In the case of a trust, such term means the settlor, the trustees, the protector (if any), the beneficiaries or class of beneficiaries, and any other natural person exercising ultimate effective control over the trust, and in the case of a legal arrangement other than a trust, such term means persons in equivalent or similar positions. The term "Controlling Person" must be interpreted in a manner consistent with the Financial Action Task Force Recommendations. Where no natural person or persons is or are identified as exercising control of the entity through ownership interests, the controlling person of the entity is deemed to be the natural person who holds the position of senior managing official.

"CRS" means the Standard for Automatic Exchange of Financial Account Information in Tax Matters, developed by the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development and any associated similar or analogous legislation, treaty, regulation, instruction or other official guidance of any Authority in any jurisdiction.

"Customer" means the Person who has a relationship with OCBC Securities in connection with the Services, whether alone or jointly with any other Person and, in the case of a corporation, shall include its successors and in the case of a partnership or other unincorporated entity consisting of two or more Persons, its successors, executors and personal representatives.

"Person" means an individual, corporation, company, partnership, joint venture, trust, estate, limited liability company, unincorporated organisation or other entity.

"Personal Information" in respect of a Customer and any Controlling Person, means: (i) where the Customer and any Controlling Person is an individual, his/her full name, date and place of birth, residential address, mailing address, hold mail instruction or in-care-of address, contact information (including telephone number), and any taxpayer identification number  (or functional equivalent), (if applicable) social security number, citizenship(s), standing instructions to transfer funds to an account, power of attorney or signatory authority granted to any person, residency(ies) and tax residency(ies) or (if applicable) such other information as OCBC Securities may reasonably require regarding such Customer and any Controlling Person; (ii) where the Customer and any Controlling Person is a corporate/entity, its full name, date and place of incorporation or formation, address, registered address, address of place of business, tax identification number (or functional equivalent), tax status, tax residency, financial statements, certification of its CRS status/classification, whether it is a passive NFE (as that term is defined by Applicable Laws and Regulations) with one or more Controlling Persons, or (if applicable) such other information as OCBC Securities may reasonably require regarding each of its substantial shareholders and controlling persons.

"Services", in relation to a Customer, means, without limitation, (i) the opening, maintaining and closing of security trading accounts; (ii) relationship maintenance between OCBC Securities and the Customer (including without limitation marketing and promoting services or products); (iii) any other products tools and/or services, from time to time offered by OCBC Securities, including electronic trading services; and (iv) any other acts or materials of OCBC Securities ancillary to, in furtherance of or in connection with any of the (i) to (iii) above.

"Tax Information" in respect of a Customer and any Controlling Person, means: (i) any documentation or information (and accompanying statements, forms, representations, waivers and consents as OCBC Securities may from time to time require or as the Customer and any Controlling Person from time to time give) relating, directly or indirectly, to the tax status of the Customer and any Controlling Person; (ii) Personal Information of the Customer and any Controlling Person; (iii) Account Information; and (iv) any other information received by OCBC Securities in relation to the Customer, including (but not limited to) information collected and maintained pursuant to AML/KYC procedures.

 

2. Tax Compliance Provisions

2.1. Provision of Information

a. The Customer must provide OCBC Securities with the Customer's Personal Information, and where reasonably required by OCBC Securities, the Personal Information of any Controlling Person, in such form and within such time, as OCBC Securities may from time to time require.

b. When there is a change or addition to the Personal Information of the Customer and (where applicable) any Controlling Person, the Customer must update OCBC Securities promptly (and in any event no later than 30 days from the date of the change or addition) of the change or addition if the Customer has not done so already.

c. The Customer must, and, where applicable, procure such Controlling Person to, complete and sign such documents and do such things as OCBC Securities may reasonably require from time to time for purposes of OCBC Securities’ compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations.

d. The Customer agrees that OCBC Securities may directly require any Controlling Person to provide or confirm the accuracy of their Personal Information without involving the Customer if OCBC Securities reasonably considers it appropriate.

2.2. Disclosure of Information

a. The Customer agrees that OCBC Securities may disclose the Customer's Tax Information and the Tax Information of any Controlling Person to any Authority in any jurisdiction for the purpose of ensuring OCBC Securities’ compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations.

b. The Customer waives, and, where reasonably required by OCBC Securities, agrees to procure any Controlling Person to waive, any applicable restrictions that would otherwise hinder OCBC Securities’ ability to disclose Tax Information to comply with Applicable Laws and Regulations, and in particular, to disclose Tax Information in the manner described in 2.2a.

c. The Customer agrees that OCBC Securities may directly require any Controlling Person to agree to the disclosure described in 2.2a and/or waive any otherwise applicable restrictions on such disclosure, if OCBC Securities reasonably considers it appropriate.

2.3. Failure to Provide Information

The Customer agrees that:

a. where the Customer fails to comply with its obligations under 2.1 or 2.2 above; or

b. where any Controlling Person fails to comply with OCBC Securities’ requirements set out in 2.1 or 2.2 above; or

c. where the Personal Information (regardless of whether such Personal Information is in relation to the Customer or any Controlling Person) is inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or is not promptly updated; or

d. for whatever reason OCBC Securities is prevented (under Singapore law or otherwise) from disclosing the Tax Information of the Customer and/or any Controlling Person(s) to the relevant Authority as may be required by Applicable Laws and Regulations,

OCBC Securities may take one or more of the following actions at any time as may be required by OCBC Securities to ensure its compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations:

1. refuse to provide new Services to the Customer;

2. terminate the Customer's account(s) with OCBC Securities;

3. discontinue entirely or in part OCBC Securities’ relationship with the Customer;

4. provide (whether before or after taking actions as described in items 2 and 3 of this section) the Tax Information relating to the Customer and/or any Controlling Person to an Authority in any jurisdiction.

 

3. Customer Confirmations

By using or accepting the Services, the Customer confirms and agrees that:

a. without prejudice to the applicable terms and conditions governing the relationship between OCBC Securities and the Customer, the Customer confirms that the Customer has read this CRS Policy, has received adequate explanation, and understands the implications of this CRS Policy by which the Customer irrevocably agrees to be bound;

b. any agreement, waiver, representation and/or confirmation given in, or to be given pursuant to, this CRS Policy is irrevocable;

c. OCBC Securities is not liable for any costs or loss that the Customer (or any Controlling Person) may incur because of OCBC Securities taking any actions permitted by or exercising any powers under this CRS Policy;

d. any withdrawal or payment amount made by OCBC Securities pursuant to any Services shall be subject to this CRS Policy;

e. the Customer must obtain or, as the case may be, have obtained the requisite consent from each Controlling Person for the provision of his or her Tax Information to OCBC Securities and the disclosure of any of such Tax Information by OCBC Securities under this CRS Policy;

f. the Customer must inform each Controlling Person of OCBC Securities’ powers under this CRS Policy; and

g. this CRS Policy is without prejudice, and in addition, to OCBC Securities’ rights or powers under the terms and conditions governing the relationship between the Customer and OCBC Securities.

 

4. General

a. In the event of any conflict or inconsistency between any of the contents of this CRS Policy and other terms and conditions that govern the Customer’s relationship with OCBC Securities, this CRS Policy shall prevail.

b. Notwithstanding any other terms and conditions that govern the Customer's relationship with OCBC Securities (including but not limited to amendments or modification provisions of such terms and conditions), OCBC Securities may amend, update, and revise this CRS Policy unilaterally at any time as may be required by OCBC Securities to ensure its compliance with Applicable Laws and Regulations.

c. If all or any part of this CRS Policy is illegal, invalid or unenforceable in any respect under the law of any jurisdiction, that shall not affect or impair the legality, validity or enforceability of such provision in any other jurisdictions or the remainder of this CRS Policy in that jurisdiction.

d. It is the Customer's and each Controlling Person's responsibility to obtain independent professional advice from adequately qualified legal or tax advisors on its obligations under and the consequences of this CRS Policy. OCBC Securities do not provide tax or legal advice and are unable to advise Customers and/or Controlling Persons regarding the US federal income tax or other tax consequences that may be applicable to them in the Customer's (or the relevant Controlling Person's) particular circumstances.

Security Policy

At OCBC Securities Private Limited ( “OSPL”), we are committed to protecting the security and confidentiality of your personal information so as to provide you with a safe and secure online environment.Our website uses commercially proven security hardware and software products. These security products include routers, firewalls, intrusion detection systems and secure operating system to safeguard your interest.

Industry standard Secure Socket Layer (SSL) communication protocol is the de facto cryptographic standard that we use for securing data communication between the browser and our website. Digital certificate technology is used to ensure transaction Privacy, message integrity and server-side authentication. This also serves as an assurance that the website runs legitimately under the care of OCBC Securities.

All connections must pass through at least one router and one firewall to gain access to  the server. The firewall checks for the appropriate source address and restricts unauthorised access to the appropriate server.

Additional technical security features include Verisign digital certificates, 128-bit encryption, one-way hashing of all user passwords and automatic logoff after a certain period (currently 2 hours).

OCBC Securities' Online Trading is regularly reviewed and audited by external and internal auditors to ensure that your interest is safeguarded. 

Apart from the security measures put in place by OCBC Securities, you play an equally important role in ensuring your online security and account information is not compromised.

You should adopt the following recommended practices in protecting the security of your system:

• Do not share your user ID or password with anyone.

• Do not display your account information in a manner that is visible to others and your PC should never be left unattended. For your protection, OCBC Securities  Trading will automatically terminate your session if there is no activity for a period of time.

• Always use the recommended browser. All browsers and application software should be upgraded to support SSL 128-bit encryption.

• Always check that our website address changes from http:// to https:// and a security icon, usually in the form of a lock or key, appears when authentication and encryption is expected.

Privacy Policy

At OCBC Securities, we respect every individual's right to privacy. Our relationship with you is our most valuable asset and is the very basis of our name and reputation. Whether you are an OCBC Securities customer, a registered user or a visitor to the public area of our website, we understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information that personally identifies you or your account information. We refer to and treat this information as "personal information." We extend the following privacy policy to you.

The OCBC Securities Privacy Policy

1. We do not sell personal information to anyone.

2. We will only share personal information with others as stated in this policy, only when we have given you advanced notice or sought for your permission. We reserve the right to disclose or report personal information in limited circumstances, where we believe in good faith that disclosure is required under law, to cooperate with regulators or law enforcement authorities, to perform credit checks, to collect or report debts owed to us, to protect our rights or property, or upon reasonable request by a unit trust in which you have chosen to invest. 

3. Whenever we collect personal information from you, we will reference this policy or otherwise explain to you how we intend to use that information. We will use such information in ways that are compatible with the purpose, which we originally requested for it. For example, we will use the information to process your requests and transactions, to provide you with additional information about products and services or to evaluate your financial needs. To do so, we may share personal information with our agents or affiliates. We will limit the collection and use of personal information to what is necessary to administer our business and to deliver superior service to you. This may include advising you about our products or services, those of our affiliates, and other opportunities that we believe may be of interest to you. To serve you better, we may combine the information which you have given to us through our website or other channels.

4. We will protect the confidentiality of all personal information, which you have shared with us. In cases where we share personal information with our agents or affiliates, we will protect that personal information with a strict confidentiality as stated in our agreement. Companies hired by us to provide support services or to act as our agent must conform to our privacy standards.

5. OCBC Securities corporate policies stipulate that any employees with access to confidential customer information is not permitted to use or disclose such information except for business purposes. All employees are required to safeguard such information as specified in their confidentiality agreements with OCBC Securities. There are occasions where we may assist a company that is not affiliated with OCBC Securities, in providing a product or service to you. For example, if you are a unit trust customer, we may share personal information with the unit trust company or its agents or affiliates. In such circumstances, instructions can be found in the marketing materials on how you can request to stop receiving such communications in the future.

6. In all cases, your personal information is protected by a strict confidentiality agreement. We do not allow any non-affiliated company to retain your personal information any longer than it is necessary to provide you with the product, service or information unless you have granted us permission to do so.

7. When you register for OCBC Securities Online Trading facility, we require you to provide us with your personal particulars. Such information enables us to deliver personalised services and communicate separately with you. We also use aggregated information collected on the use of our services to evaluate our users' preferences, improve our services and facilitate our reporting of Internet usage. Like most websites, we use small bits of data called "Cookies" which is stored on users' computers to simulate a continuous connection. This "Cookies" enables us to "remember" information about your preferences thereby allowing you to move within our Service without reintroducing yourself. When we collect information from you, it will be held in a secure server and in the strictest confidence. For example, if you submit your email address to OCBC Securities, you will receive the latest information about our Privacy Policy, promotions, products and services. We will use your email address for no other purposes other than for sending to you the requested information

Online Trading Security

Safeguarding your internet trading access

At OCBC Securities, we have implemented measures to safeguard your account information. However, to ensure that your online security and account information are not compromised, we recommend that you adopt the following OCBC Securities Online Trading security guidelines:

1. Before entering your User ID and Password, you should always ensure that the website you are visiting belongs to OCBC Securities. This can be verified by the URL displayed in your browser as well as the OSPL’s name in its digital certificate. This precaution will ensure that you are not revealing your OCBC Securities Online Trading Account Number and Password to a website other than OCBC Securities.

2.To ensure that you enjoy the highest level of security possible, all browsers and application software should be upgraded to support SSL 128-bit encryption or a higher encryption standard with the most updated security features available.

3. It is important to protect yourself against any forms of online theft of your User ID and Password. Each valid User ID and Password identify you uniquely as one of our valued customers. Only authorised users are allowed to log in to our secured Online Trading portal.

Important tips on how you can safeguard and protect your account information.

(a) Password has to be at least 8 characters and has to be alphanumeric. For added security, your password cannot contain repeated characters.
(b) Password should not be based on guessable information such as user-id, personal telephone number, birthday or any other personal information.
(c) Password must be kept confidential and not be divulged to anyone.
(d) Password must be memorised and not be recorded anywhere.
(e) Password must be changed regularly, or when there is any suspicion that it has been compromised or impaired.
(f) The same Password should not be used for different websites, applications or services, particularly when they relate to different entities.
(g) Please do not select the browser option for storing or retaining user name and password.
(h) Please check the authenticity of OSPL's website by comparing the URL and observing the OSPL's name in its digital certificate or by observing the indicators provided by an extended validation certificate.
(i) Please check that the OSPL's website address changes from http:// to https:// and a security icon that looks like a look or key appears when authentication and encryption is expected.
(j) Please do not allow anyone to keep, use or tamper with your One-time Password security token.
(k) Please do not reveal the OTP (One Time Password) generated by the security token to anyone.
(l) Please do not divulge the serial number of your security token to anyone.
(m) Please check your account and transactions frequently and report any discrepancy.
(n) Please inform OSPL immediately on the loss of your mobile phones or change in your mobile phone numbers.

4. Please install anti-virus, anti-spyware and firewall software in your mobile phones and personal computers, particulaly when you are linked via broadband connections, digital subscriber lines or cable modems.

5. Please update the anti-virus and firewall products with security patches or newer versions on a regular basis.

6. Please remove file and printer sharing in your computers, especially when you have internet access via cable modems, broadband connections or similar set-ups.

7. Make regular backup of critical data.

8. Consider the use of encryption technology to protect highly sensitive or confidential information.

9. Log off the online session and turn off the computer when not in use.

10. Clear browser cache after the online session.

11. Do not install software or run programs of unknown origin.

12. Delete junk or chain emails.

13. Do not open email attachments from strangers.

14. Do not disclose personal, financial or credit card information to little known or suspect websites.

15. Do not use a computer or device which cannot be trusted.

16. Do not use public or internet cafe computers to access online trading platform or perform trades.

17.You are advised not to access OCBC Securities Online Trading using 'jailbroken' or 'rooted' mobile devices (ie the phone Operating System has been tampered with) , as it poses potential risk of malicious software infection.

18. You are advised to only download the Mobile Trading application from authorised sources such as Apple App Store and Google Play Store.

19.If you are using the mobile phone SMS token to generate the One-time password for your Online Trading access, you are advised to notify OSPL in the event of lost/theft of your mobile device and if you suspect there is unauthorized access to your account. 

20.If you notice any unusual/unauthorised transactions, please change your Password and notify us immediately. It is important that you inform us immediately by calling our Customer Service Hotlines at 1-800-338-8688.

21.Your usage of OCBC Securities Online Trading is subject at all times to the Terms and Conditions found on our website (www.iOCBC.com). You should therefore read carefully and adhere to the recommended security practices. OCBC Securities is not responsible for any loss or damage in connection to the use of OCBC Securities Online Trading services unless such loss is attributable to our negligence or wilful default.

22. As a user OCBC Securities Online Trading, you have the right to (1) suspend your Online Trading access immediately should you suspect any unusual activity and/or unauthorised access, (2) terminate this service, (3) request for a new set of OCBC Online Password and (4) obtain information from the OCBC Securities regarding your online transactions.

23. OSPL does not make unsolicited requests for your personal information through e-mail or on phone unless you have initiated the contact. We will under no circumstances ask you to reveal your Password.

24. You are advised to always be on the alert for phony websites and suspicious emails purporting to be from OSPL. If you are aware of or have received such communication, please report immediately by contacting us.


Unavailability of Online Trading Platform

In the event that OCBC Securities Online Trading platform is unavailable, you are encouraged to perform your transactions via your Trading Representative.


Understanding your obligations and responsibilities

Your use of OCBC Securities Online Trading is governed by the 'Terms and Conditions' found at our web-site. It is important that you clearly understand your obligations and responsibilities before using OCBC Securities' web-site at www.iocbc.com

As a user of OCBC Securities Online Trading service, you are to: 

  • comply with the standards and procedures established by OCBC Securities from time
    to time;
  • take all reasonable precautions; and
  • observe with extreme care all security measures when accessing your online accounts or carrying out online transactions.  

You will note that that under the said terms and conditions, you will remain liable for all instructions made through the use of your User ID and Password, whether or not authorised by you. OCBC Securities will not be liable for acting upon such instructions in good faith nor shall OCBC Securities be obliged to investigate the authenticity of such instructions. 

You will also note that OCBC Securities shall not be liable to you in the following circumstances: 

(a) Failure on the part of the customer to adhere to the said terms and conditions

(b) Failure to follow recommended security meafsures prescribed in 'Safeguarding your Internet Trading Access', found in previous tab above.

(c) Failure on the part of OCBC Securities to act on instructions of the Customer as a result of anything beyond OCBC Securities' control. This includes, amongst other things, any machine, equipment, system or software failing to work, failure to act by any third party and any act, omission or delay of any agent or third party.

If any loss or damage results directly from OCBC Securities' security breach, gross negligence, wilful default or fraud then, OCBC Securities will be liable to the Customer, and not to any third party, for the amount of any such loss or damage. However, OCBC Securities will not be liable to the Customer for any loss of business, loss of reputation, loss of opportunity, loss of profits any type of special, consequential.


Trading Rules, Limitations, & Risks of Internet Trading

Electronic trading systems are one of the trading avenues we offer to our valued clients. While we strive to make your trading as rewarding as possible, we would also like to take this opportunity to provide you with some information and guidance that are associated with E-trading. One important aspect to be aware of is certain trading practices that would possibly be deemed as offences under the Securities and Futures Act (“SFA” ) and Futures Trading Rules.

The relevant laws and rules are set out in Appendix 1 for your reference.

You will appreciate that in order to make best use of the trading system it is necessary to have a good understanding of the various features and functionalities available. The “Price and Quantity setting” feature, for example, protects you from erroneously executing trades through the setting of parameters in the trading system. Do refer to the user guide we have sent to you to help you better understand the system. If you need assistance, feel free to call our Helpdesk.
Electronic trading relies heavily on hardware and connectivity. Having a good understanding of the characteristics, limitations and risks associated with such mode of trading will enable you to better manage certain situations that may arise. You may refer to Appendix 2 or the section on electronic trading in our agreement.
You may wish to visit the various Exchanges’ website to familiarize yourself with the contracts specifications which offer crucial information pertaining to a contract, such as contract size, tick value and last trading day.


Appendix 1
Securities and Futures Act (“SFA” ) and Futures Trading Rules

SFA s206 : False trading No person shall create, or do anything that is intended or likely to create, a false or misleading appearance of active trading in any futures contract on a futures market or in connection with leveraged foreign exchange trading, or a false or misleading appearance with respect to the market for, or the price of futures contracts on a futures market or foreign exchange in connection with leveraged foreign exchange trading.

SFA s208 : Manipulation of price of futures contract and cornering No person shall, directly or indirectly — (a) manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of a futures contract that may be dealt in on a futures market, or of any commodity which is the subject of such futures contract; or (b) corner, or attempt to corner, any commodity which is the subject of a futures contract.

SFA s209 : Fraudulently inducing persons to trade in futures contracts (1) No person shall —
(a) by making or publishing any statement, promise or forecast that he knows or ought reasonably to have known to be false, misleading or deceptive;
(b) by any dishonest concealment of material facts; (c) by the reckless making or publishing of any statement, promise or forecast that is false, misleading or deceptive; or (d) by recording or storing in, or by means of, any mechanical, electronic or other device information that he knows to be false or misleading in a material particular, induce or attempt to induce another person to trade in a futures contract or engage in leveraged foreign exchange trading.
(2) In any proceedings against a person for a contravention of subsection (1) constituted by recording or storing information as mentioned in subsection (1) (d), it is a defence if it is established that, at the time when the defendant so recorded or stored the information, he had no reasonable grounds for expecting that the information would be available to any other person.

SFA s210 : Employment of fraudulent or deceptive devices, etc. No person shall, directly or indirectly, in connection with any transaction involving trading in a futures contract or leveraged foreign exchange trading —
(a) employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (b) engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates as a fraud or deception, or is likely to operate as a fraud or deception, upon any person; (c) make any false statement of a material fact; or
(d) omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.

SFA s211: Dissemination of information about illegal transactions No person shall circulate, disseminate, or authorise, or be concerned in the circulation or dissemination of, any statement or information to the effect that the price of a class of futures contracts or foreign exchange in connection with leveraged foreign exchange trading will, or is likely to, rise or fall or be maintained because of the market operations of one or more persons which, to his knowledge, are conducted in contravention of section 206, 207, 208, 209 or 210 if —
(a) the person, or a person associated with the person, has conducted such market operations; or (b) the person, or a person associated with the person, has received, or expects to receive, directly or indirectly, any consideration or benefit for circulating or disseminating, or authorising or being concerned in the circulation or dissemination, the statement or information.


SGX-DT Rule 3.4.1: Market Manipulation A Member, Approved Trader or Registered Representative shall not manipulate or attempt to manipulate the price of a contract or of any underlying, or corner, or attempt to corner, any underlying.

SGX-DT Rule 3.4.2: Churning A Member, Approved Trader or Registered Representative is prohibited from churning or generating commissions through creating excessive transactions in a Customer’s Account.

SGX-DT Rule: 3.4.3 False Trading, Bucketing, Fraudulent Inducement to Trade and Employment of Fraudulent Device A Member, Approved Trader or Registered Representative shall not:

(a) engage in, or knowingly act with any other Person in, any act or practice that will or is likely to create a false or misleading appearance of active trading in any contract or a false or misleading appearance with respect to the price of any contract;
(b) knowingly execute, or hold out as having executed, an order for the purchase or sale of a contract, without having effected a bona fide purchase or sale of the contract in accordance with this Rules;
(c) induce or attempt to induce another person to trade in a contract:

(i) by making or publishing any statement, promise or forecast that it knows or ought reasonably to know to be false, misleading or deceptive; (ii) by any dishonest concealment of material facts; (iii) by the reckless making or publishing of any statement, promise or forecast that is false, misleading or deceptive; or
(iv) by recording or storing in any mechanical, electronic or other device information that is knowingly false or materially misleading;
or

(d) directly or indirectly in connection with any trading in a contract:
(i) employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud; (ii) engage in any act, practice or course of business which operates as a fraud or deception, or is likely to operate as a fraud or deception upon any Person; (iii) make any false statement of a material fact; or (iv) omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make any statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they were made, not misleading.
In the course of your trading, do be mindful of the said prohibited trading practices as any person who contravenes any of the above provisions shall be guilty of an offence and shall be liable to a fine not exceeding $250,000 or to imprisonment not exceeding 7 years, or to both.


Appendix 2
Potential limitations and risks of on-line trading, which includes but not limited to the following:
(a) possibility of delays in order transmission and confirmation of order execution, and what to do in case of such delays;
(b) not being able to withdraw erroneous orders in time due to the speed of electronic trading; and
(c) danger of unauthorised access to a Customer’s on-line account and non-compliance of recommended preventive security measures in relation to matters such as the protection of passwords and leaving an on-line screen unattended.
(d) exposed to risks associated with systems including the failure of hardware and software, resulting in orders either not executed according to instructions or not executed at all.


Security tips on Emails and other new threats

With the Email emerging as an increasingly important communication tool, it is critical to take precautionary measures against cyber frauds.

Be wary of :
o any false e-mail address, logo or graphic designed to mislead you into accepting the validity of any email or website;
o any fake domain name which appears to be an OCBC Securities website or the website of any other financial institution
o any hyperlink to any fake website;
o any embedded form in any email; or
o or any other technique or method designed to mislead you or trick you into providing personal details, such as your OCBC Securities Online Trading User ID or password, or any other sensitive information or downloading a virus.

• Never access OCBC Securities Online Trading from a link in an email. 

• You should personally enter the domain name of OCBC Secfurities (currently only www.iocbc.com) into your browser when logging onto OCBC Securities Online Trading. You should nfot accept links or redirections from websites (other than the websites of the OCBC Bank Group) or media for the purpose of logging onto OCBC Securities Online Trading website. 

• Never reveal your password to anyone. OCBC Securities will never request for your password for any reasons. 

• Be aware of Phishing. Phishing is the term coined by hackers who imitate legitimate companies in emails to entice people to share passwords or credit-card numbers. Before entering your user names or passwords, you should always ensure that the website you are visiting belongs to OCBC Securities. This can be verified by the URL displayed in your browser as well as the name of OCBC Securities in its digital certificate. This precaution will ensure that you are not revealing your OCBC Securities Online Trading User ID or passwords, to a website other than OCBC Securities.

Always check that our website address changes from http:// to https:// and a security icon, usually in the form of a lock or key, appears when authentication and encryption is expected.

Double click on the "Padlock" or "Key" and a new window will pop-up. This Certificate will ensure the authenticity of the website.

 • Ensure the following on the Certificate:

o The Certificate is issued to www.iocbc.com
o The Certificate is issued by Verisign
o The Certificate has a valid date
o You are encouraged to delete junk mail, chain mail or any other unsolicited email. Do not open email attachments from strangers.

• If you discover or believe that there are fraudulent e-mails, fake websites or other scams directed at you or any other customer of OCBC Securities, please notify OCBC Securities immediately at 1800 – 338 8688.


Security tips on Spyware and Adware

Recent news on Spywares reported that some companies are promising faster internet access if the user channels his web communication through these companies' servers and/or installs special programs onto their computer. In doing so, these companies are provided with opportunities to monitor your web behavior. Some of these companies are even able to decrypt, thus exposing your online communication including encrypted information containing- confidential details such as user ID's, passwords, account particulars -keyed in even at secured websites!

At OCBC Securities, we are committed to provide the highest level of security to our customers. Hence , we strongly advise that you do not access OCBC Securities  Online Trading through such web services or have any such dubious computer software are installed in your computer, which can be malicious.


WHAT IS SPYWARE?

Spyware is software that gathers user information while on the Internet and reports them to third parties. Adware is a form of Spyware used by marketers to track Internet user’s surfing habits and interests for the purpose of customizing future advertising material. Adware can monitor information such as the type of sites visited, nature of articles read or the types of pop-ups and banners a user clicks on. This information collected is then used to customize future advertisements targeted to the user, or can be sold to a third party for the same purpose.

Spyware and Adware, not only slows down the system performance of a computer. It also uses memory and system resources that can cause system crashes and instability.
Such programs may also have the ability to monitor keystrokes, scan files on your hard drive, change the default home page of your browser, and relay information about your web visits to unauthorised/disreputable third parties who can potentially manipulate the information.

Hence, Spyware and Adware programs are considered as potential forms of identity theft as they has the ability to invade your online privacy by gaining access to your passwords, PINs, credit card details and other personal transaction information.


How can you protect yourself?

There are products available that can help you detect, monitor and remove Spyware from your computer. Many complete computer security software suites now come standard with a feature for Spyware detection and removal.
With the proper precautions, you can help protect your OCBC Securities trading accounts and personal information from harmful programs:

1. Be wary of banners, ads and pop-ups while surfing the Internet. Refrain from clicking on them no matter how enticing they may appear.

2. Avoid downloading programs and email attachments from unknown sources. Downloads may contain hidden programs that can compromise your computer’s security. Also, never download or open email attachments from unknown senders.

3. Keep your computer operating system and Web browser current. If your computer is more than five years old, its operating system (e.g. Windows 98, OS 7 etc.) may not offer the same level of protection as newer systems. System manufacturers such as Microsoft and Apple provide frequent updates to help make your system more secure. You may check out their websites: http://www.microsoft.com/security or http://www.apple.com/support/security/

4. Install and update your computer with the latest anti-virus software. Commercially available virus protection software helps reduce the risk of contracting computer viruses that can compromise your security. These programs offer the protection against the latest threats – provided you continuously keep the program updated.

5. Install up-to-date anti Spyware program to regularly scan your computer, locate, quarantine and delete any Spyware/ Adware in your computer Review terms and conditions when you install free programs or subscribe to services from the Internet.

6. Recommended Password Management

7. OCBC Securities Onfline Trading Password must be kept confidential at all times and not be divulged to anyone
 
• Change your OCBC Securities Online Trading Password on a regular basis
• Password should not be based on user-id, personal telephone number, birthday or other personal information
• Password must be memorized and not be recorded anywhere


The same password should not be used for different websites, applications or services, particularly when they relate to different entities.

Accessing Third Party Sites

For your convenience, this website may provide hyperlinks to other websites on the Internet. These third party websites are not affiliated with or in any way related to OCBC Securities Private Limited. We wish to acknowledge that we are providing such hyperlinks for your information purposes only.

The provision of hyperlinks to external or third party websites does not and in no way represent any forms of recommendation, endorsement, approval, guarantee or introduction of any third parties or the products and services that they provide, or any form of co-operation between OCBC Securities Private Limited and such third parties unless otherwise stated by OCBC Securities Private Limited Additionally, OCBC Securities Private Limited is not a party to any contractual arrangements that you and the provider of the third party website or any third party may enter into, unless otherwise specifically agreed to by OCBC Securities Private Limited.

You are strongly advised that you use the hyperlinks at your own risk. OCBC Securities Private Limited is not responsible for any loss, damage, or consequence that may, directly or indirectly, arise from your usage of the hyperlinks. Nor shall we be held liable for the accuracy, truthfulness, or whatever of the contents of such third party websites.

The hyperlinks to third party websites may contain downloadable software that are for your own convenience only. Once again, we shall not be held responsible for any problems or difficulties that you may encounter in downloading or installing such software. Please bear in mind that the use of any software downloaded from the Internet may be governed by a licence agreement. We are not in any way responsible for any infringement by you of any intellectual property rights of the relevant software provider by your failing to adhere to the terms of such license agreement. When you use this hyperlink service, you must observe the terms of use and the relevant rules and conditions stipulated by OCBC Securities Private Limited as well as those set down by other third party websites.